Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent MJ50

The SILVENT MJ50 has a 1/8” male connection thread. Otherwise its performance is similar to the MJ5. Size: ( 12x39 ( 0.47x1.54)).
Noise reduction 43%
Air/cost savings 17%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force1.8 N6.4 oz
Air consumption10 Nm³/h5.9 scfm
Sound level79 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionG 1/8" 1/8"-27 NPT
Connection typeMale
Dimensions 12x39 mm 0.47x1.54 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.009 kg0.020 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe2.5 mm3/32 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]8 dB(A)43 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]2 Nm³/h17 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.71.52.12.93.6
Air consumption (Nm³/h)4.57.911.414.818.2
Sound level (dB(A))72.377.680.784.586.0
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)3.55.37.08.810.5
Air consumption (scfm)3.44.86.27.69.0
Sound level (dB(A))74.878.480.882.884.3

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)13275380106133
Velocity (m/s)13210558413734
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.511.062.093.154.175.24
Velocity (ft/s)433344190135121111

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
27 (1.06")
53 (2.09")
80 (3.2")