Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent MJ40

The SILVENT MJ40 has a 1/8” male connection thread. Otherwise its performance is similar to the MJ4. Size: ( 12x38 ( 0.47x1.50)).
Noise reduction 43%
Air/cost savings 50%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force0.9 N3.2 oz
Air consumption4 Nm³/h2.4 scfm
Sound level76 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionG 1/8" 1/8"-27 NPT
Connection typeMale
Dimensions 12 x 38 mm 0.47 x 1.50 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.009 kg0.020 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe2 mm5/64 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]8 dB(A)43 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]4 Nm³/h50 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.40.71.11.41.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)1.43.14.86.48.1
Sound level (dB(A))66.874.376.680.081.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)1.92.73.64.55.4
Air consumption (scfm)1.21.92.63.33.9
Sound level (dB(A))70.273.976.478.580.1

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)1224456588110
Velocity (m/s)12910457403633
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.470.941.772.563.464.33
Velocity (ft/s)423341187131118108

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
24 (0.94")
45 (1.77")
65 (2.6")