Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 262 L

SILVENT 222 L - 282 L: with double FlexBlow hoses. In other respects, the same performance as 221 L - 281 L.
Noise reduction 77%
Air/cost savings 49%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force6.8 N1.5 lbs
Air consumption34 Nm³/h20.0 scfm
Sound level81 dB(A)
Blowing patternLaval
ConnectionØ 9 Ø 9
Dimensions760x97 mm29.92x3.82 inch
MaterialZinc
Weight1.536 kg3.386 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe6 mm1/4 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]21 dB(A)77 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]33 Nm³/h49 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)1.42.74.05.36.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)8.513.820.126.432.2
Sound level (dB(A))70.075.578.783.086.0
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)6.910.113.016.320.0
Air consumption (scfm)6.58.411.013.616.0
Sound level (dB(A))72.575.878.181.684.3

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)4065115165215265
Velocity (m/s)253206110795752
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)1.572.564.536.508.4610.43
Velocity (ft/s)830676361259187171

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
65 (2.56")
115 (4.53")
165 (6.5")