Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 473 L

SILVENT 473 L: with only an inner ring of 2120 L & 2005 nozzles. Suitable for most applications. The design of its blowing profile is the result of many years of experience. Our most frequently used doughnut nozzle type. Blowing force 97.0 N (342.4 oz).
Noise reduction 32dB(A)
Air/cost savings 54%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force97.0 N21.4 lbs
Air consumption534.1 Nm³/h314.4 scfm
Sound level99 dB(A)
Blowing patternMisc.
ConnectionG 3/4" 3/4"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions350x323x78 mm13.78x12.72x3.07 inch
MaterialZinc & Aluminum
Weight2.025 kg4.464 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe25 mm1 inch
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]625 Nm³/h54 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)41.278.4115.6152.8194.0
Air consumption (Nm³/h)267.0438.2630.0821.61003.2
Sound level (dB(A))87.294.198.4101.9103.3
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)202.8293.1376.7469.9570.2
Air consumption (scfm)205.3266.1344.5422.3498.0
Sound level (dB(A))90.394.597.6100.2101.3