Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 8001

SILVENT 8001: with M7x0.75 female connection thread. Same performance as 811. Dimensions: Ø8x20 (Ø0.31x0.79").
Noise reduction 65%
Air/cost savings 50%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force2.7 N9.5 oz
Air consumption15,2 Nm³/h8.9 scfm
Sound level80 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionM7x0.75
Connection typeFemale
DimensionsØ8x20 mmØ0.31x0.79 inch
MaterialPEEK
Weight0.006 kg0.013 lbs
Max temp260 °C500 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe4 mm5/32 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]15 dB(A)65 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]15 Nm³/h50 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)1.12.23.34.35.4
Air consumption (Nm³/h)7.512.517.622.727.7
Sound level (dB(A))69.576.780.983.685.9
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)5.58.210.813.516.2
Air consumption (scfm)5.67.79.811.813.9
Sound level (dB(A))73.077.180.082.384.2

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)243880114156194
Velocity (m/s)13310658403633
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.941.503.154.496.147.64
Velocity (ft/s)436348190131118108

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
38 (1.5")
80 (3.15")
114 (4.5")