Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 705 A

SILVENT 705 A: adjustable variation of 705. Allows up to 30° blowing angle regulation from the centerline. Time required for installation and fine tuning of the blowing angle is decreased considerably. Same performance as 705.
Noise reduction 75%
Air/cost savings 49%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force15.0 N3.3 lbs
Air consumption95 Nm³/h55.9 scfm
Sound level92 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 1/2" 1/2"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 41x71 mm 1.61x2.80" inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.430 kg0.948 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe10 mm3/8 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]20 dB(A)75 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]90 Nm³/h49 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)6.312.118.324.030.0
Air consumption (Nm³/h)49.882.0114.0149.0180.0
Sound level (dB(A))85.690.695.097.6100.0
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)30.244.358.273.588.7
Air consumption (scfm)34.047.260.974.989.0
Sound level (dB(A))87.891.394.296.497.8

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)95140190235280330
Velocity (m/s)12510557443835
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)3.745.517.489.2511.0212.99
Velocity (ft/s)410344187144125115

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
140 (5.51")
190 (7.48")
235 (9.3")