Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 703 A

SILVENT 703 A: adjustable variation of 703. Allows up to 30° blowing angle regulation from the centerline. Time required for installation and fine tuning of the blowing angle is decreased considerably. Same performance as 703.
Noise reduction 67%
Air/cost savings 38%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force9.6 N2.1 lbs
Air consumption57 Nm³/h33.5 scfm
Sound level89 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 1/2" 1/2"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 41x71 mm 1.61x2.80" inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.430 kg0.948 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe7 mm9/32 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]16 dB(A)67 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]35 Nm³/h38 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)4.17.811.815.319.1
Air consumption (Nm³/h)29.849.571.590.2106.1
Sound level (dB(A))83.087.090.893.094.6
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)19.628.437.847.156.0
Air consumption (scfm)21.129.538.047.154.8
Sound level (dB(A))84.988.090.291.992.3

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)95140190235280330
Velocity (m/s)1169654403633
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)3.745.517.489.2511.0212.99
Velocity (ft/s)381315177131118108

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
140 (5.51")
190 (7.48")
235 (9.3")