Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 620

SILVENT 620 - 680: nozzle mounted on a bendable FlexBlow hose that keeps the desired position, even when blowing at high pressure. Available in 6 different standard lengths. The FlexBlow hose has a 1/8" male connection thread. Blowing force 2.9 N (10.2 oz).
Noise reduction 67%
Air/cost savings 47%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force2.9 N10.2 oz
Air consumption16 Nm³/h9.4 scfm
Sound level79 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionG 1/8" 1/8"-27 NPT
Connection typeMale
Dimensions200 mm7.87 inch
MaterialZinc
Weight0.070 kg0.154 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe4 mm5/32 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]16 dB(A)67 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]14 Nm³/h47 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)1.12.33.74.86.0
Air consumption (Nm³/h)6.512.520.127.134.1
Sound level (dB(A))71.076.881.084.987.5
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)5.08.211.414.517.7
Air consumption (scfm)4.97.710.513.215.9
Sound level (dB(A))73.377.080.182.885.2

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)243880114156194
Velocity (m/s)12110156393532
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.941.503.154.496.147.64
Velocity (ft/s)397331184128115105

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
38 (1.5")
80 (3.15")
114 (4.5")