Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 474

SILVENT 474: with just an outer ring of flat nozzles for minimal sound level and air consumption. Perfect for blow-off of light particles or small amounts of liquid on material passing through the nozzle at moderate speeds. Blowing force 61.0 N (215.3 oz).
Noise reduction 88%
Air/cost savings 40%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force75.9 N16.7 lbs
Air consumption447 Nm³/h263.1 scfm
Sound level95 dB(A)
Blowing patternMisc.
ConnectionG 3/4" 3/4"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions365x336x68 mm14.37x13.23x2.68 inch
MaterialZinc
Weight1.920 kg4.233 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe20 mm3/4 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]31 dB(A)88 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]293 Nm³/h40 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)29.959.892.0121.9151.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)207.0356.5522.1680.8839.5
Sound level (dB(A))84.791.796.499.1101.2
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)147.2223.5299.8374.9446.2
Air consumption (scfm)159.1216.5285.5350.0416.7
Sound level (dB(A))87.792.195.797.499.2