Contact us:
+1 800-263-5638, +1 219-762-6876
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4:30 pm.

Silvent 295

SILVENT 295: nozzle mounted on a Flexarm for applications that require continuous resetting or adjustment of the blowing angle. The Flexarm is supplied complete with a magnetic base. Otherwise, same performance as 703.
Noise reduction 67%
Air/cost savings 38%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force9.5 N2.1 lbs
Air consumption57 Nm³/h33.5 scfm
Sound level89 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionØ 12
Dimensions366x270xØ105 mm14.41x10.63xØ4.13 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight1.970 kg4.343 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe7 mm9/32 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]16 dB(A)67 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]35 Nm³/h38 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)4.107.8011.8015.3019.10
Air consumption (Nm³/h)29.8049.5071.5090.20106.10
Sound level (dB(A))83.0087.0090.8093.0094.60
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)19.6028.4037.8047.1056.00
Air consumption (scfm)21.1029.5038.0047.1054.80
Sound level (dB(A))84.9088.0090.2091.9092.30

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)95140190235280330
Velocity (m/s)1169654403633
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)3.745.517.489.2511.0212.99
Velocity (ft/s)381315177131118108

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
140 (5.51")
190 (7.48")
235 (9.3")