Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent MJ4-QS

SILVENT MJ4-QS is a micronozzle made of stainless steel. The nozzle is designed with a central hole in combination with surrounding vents. SILVENT MJ4-QS is equipped with an adapter, which can be easily installed on an existing, open pipe. The adapter makes installation easy, smooth and quick, with no impact on the equipment. The small mounting dimensions for the nozzle can fit on most machine designs.
Noise reduction 43%
Air/cost savings 50%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force0.9 N3.2 oz
Air consumption4 Nm³/h2.4 scfm
Sound level76 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionØ4
DimensionsØ4.8x23.0 mmØ0.19x0.91 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.0015 kg0.003 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe2 mm5/64 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]8 dB(A)43 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]4 Nm³/h50 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.40.71.11.41.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)1.43.14.86.48.1
Sound level (dB(A))66.874.376.680.081.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)1.92.73.64.55.4
Air consumption (scfm)1.21.92.63.33.9
Sound level (dB(A))70.273.976.478.580.1

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)1224456588110
Velocity (m/s)12910457403633
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.470.941.772.563.464.33
Velocity (ft/s)423341187131118108

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
24 (0.94")
45 (1.77")
65 (2.6")