Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 396

SILVENT 396: air knife with six 920 A flat nozzles and a specially designed aluminum manifold. Air knives have been installed in a wide range of industrial applications. Cooling rollers, drying tobacco, dispersion of powdered paint, blow-off of emulsions, etc. are but a few. Creates an air cone spread of 370 mm (14.57") at a distance of 150 mm (6"). Blowing force = 33.0 N (7.3 lbs).
Noise reduction 85%
Air/cost savings 32%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force33.0 N7.3 lbs
Air consumption180 Nm³/h105.9 scfm
Sound level89 dB(A)
Blowing patternFlat
ConnectionG 3/8" 3/8"-18 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions297x23x95 mm11.69x0.90x3.74 inch
MaterialZinc
Weight1.005 kg2.216 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe12 mm1/2 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]27 dB(A)85 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]86 Nm³/h32 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)16.526.439.249.869.3
Air consumption (Nm³/h)75.0150.0225.0300.0375.0
Sound level (dB(A))79.886.991.194.496.2
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)69.899.7126.5153.6184.5
Air consumption (scfm)61.692.1121.4152.1182.9
Sound level (dB(A))83.387.590.492.794.6

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (width)330350390430470510
Blowing pattern (height)4060100140180220
Velocity (m/s)12210258413734
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (width)12.9913.7615.3516.9318.5020.08
Blowing pattern (height)1.572.363.945.517.098.66
Velocity (ft/s)400334190135121112

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
350 (13.76")
390 (15.35")
430 (16.9")