Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 378

SILVENT 378: robust stainless steel air knife with eight 973 nozzles and a specially designed manifold. Made entirely of stainless steel and thereby suitable for even the most demanding applications, such as those involving aggressive chemical environments, high ambient temperatures or the stringent requirements of the food processing industry. Creates a cone spread of 595 mm (23.43") at a distance of 150 mm (6"). Blowing force = 76.0 N (16.8 lbs).
Noise reduction 88%
Air/cost savings 37%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force76.0 N16.8 lbs
Air consumption464 Nm³/h273.1 scfm
Sound level95 dB(A)
Blowing patternFlat
ConnectionG 1" 1"-11 1/2 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions529x40x110 mm20.82x1.57x4.33 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight2.865 kg6.316 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe20 mm3/4 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]31 dB(A)88 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]276 Nm³/h37 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)32.063.291.6121.4151.1
Air consumption (Nm³/h)233.6392.0543.2697.4851.7
Sound level (dB(A))85.793.096.699.5101.6
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)157.6231.2304.0377.6451.2
Air consumption (scfm)175.2238.4301.6364.8428.8
Sound level (dB(A))89.293.296.098.2100.0

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (width)555575615655695735
Blowing pattern (height)4060100140180220
Velocity (m/s)12210258413734
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (width)21.8522.6424.2125.7927.3628.94
Blowing pattern (height)1.572.363.945.517.098.66
Velocity (ft/s)400334190135121112

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
575 (22.64")
615 (24.21")
655 (25.8")