Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 4010-S

SILVENT 4010-S: combines highly concentrated blowing force with an easily maneuverable valve construction and low sound level. Designed with aerodynamic slots to attain optimal utilization of your compressed air while keeping the sound level to an absolute minimum. The valve is power-steered, making it easy to operate with just one hand. Its "dead man's grip" closes instantly if the handle is dropped. Suitable for applications where 100% force is always required. Fully complies with EU Machine Directive noise limitations and OSHA safety regulations.
Noise reduction 75%
Air/cost savings 41%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force30.0 N6.6 lbs
Air consumption216 Nm³/h127.1 scfm
Sound level99 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 3/4" 3/4"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.792 kg1.746 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure0.7 MPa100.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe14 mm9/16 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]20 dB(A)75 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]147 Nm³/h41 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.023.635.047.358.3
Air consumption (Nm³/h)0.0175.0250.0340.1412.0
Sound level (dB(A))0.096.7100.7103.5105.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)0.090.9118.7148.0177.4
Air consumption (scfm)0.0108.7140.0172.3203.0
Sound level (dB(A))0.097.099.8102.3103.8

Extension pipes in 2 lengths

  • 500 mm (20”)
  • 1000 mm (40”)

The 4000 series is available with two different extension pipes. Custom lengths are available upon request. Choosing the right length is important to attain maximum safety and the best working posture. Specify the length of the extension pipe you require last in the order number. Safety gun-extension pipe length: e.g. 4010-S-1000.

Handle

Safe and easily maneuverable
The valve is power-steered, making it easy to operate with just one hand. A light press of a thumb or finger is all that is needed.

User-friendly
The rubber insulation on the handle provides a firm grip while protecting the hand against both heat and cold.

“Dead man’s grip”
The valve features a ”dead man’s grip”, which means that it closes instantly if the handle is dropped.