Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 007-MJ4

SILVENT 007-MJ4: with a micro-nozzle for high precision and low energy consumption. By combining the 007 grip's valve construction and a stainless steel micro-nozzle, you can blow exactly the amount of air required. A central hole in combination with surrounding slots makes the nozzle extremely efficient and quiet. Compared with conventional air guns without a nozzle, a SILVENT micro-nozzle permits you to reduce compressed air consumption by up to 75% and, at the same time, keep the noise level under 76 dB(A). The blowing force is approx. 25% of that of a standard gun. Meets the noise limitation requirements of the EU Machine Directive.
Noise reduction 43%
Air/cost savings 50%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force0.9 N3.2 oz
Blowing force, variable0.9 N3.2 oz
Air consumption4 Nm³/h2.4 scfm
Air consumption, variable4 Nm³/h2.4 scfm
Sound level76 dB(A)
Sound level, variable76 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionG 1/4" 1/4"-18 NPT
Connection typeFemale
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.187 kg0.412 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure0.7 MPa100.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe2 mm5/64 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]8 dB(A)43 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]4 Nm³/h50 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.40.71.11.41.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)1.43.14.86.48.1
Sound level (dB(A))66.874.376.680.081.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)1.92.73.64.55.4
Air consumption (scfm)1.21.92.63.33.9
Sound level (dB(A))70.273.976.478.580.1

Extension pipes in 6 lengths

  • standard - 100 mm (4”)
  • 250 mm (10”)
  • 400 mm (16”)
  • 600 mm (24”)
  • 800 mm (32”)
  • 1000 mm (40”)

Our 007 safety air gun series is available with six different extension pipe lengths. The pipes are made of galvanized steel. When ordering safety guns with extension pipes that are longer than 100 mm (4"), specify the pipe length last in the order number. Safety gun-extension pipe length: e.g. 007-MJ4-1000.

Handle

Two-step system
The 007 grip features a unique valve design with a two-step system that considerably reduces both noise levels and energy consumption. The first step, variable position, allows variable adjustment of the blowing force and is more than adequate for most types of work. It generates a low sound level and permits energy savings of up to 50%. The gun’s second step, the “booster position”, delivers twice the blowing force for the most demanding operation.

Top and bottom connection
The grip offers two connection possibilities – both top and bottom air supply connection. From the viewpoint of safety, as well as ergonomics, top connection is the best alternative. Safety valves at the connections eliminate the risk of injury.

Softgrip handle
The 007 safety gun has an ergonomically designed Softgrip handle of synthetic rubber that is highly durable and oil resistant. The material insulates well against heat and cold, and the handle is easy on the hand and wrist.