Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 780 LA

SILVENT 780 LA: a stainless steel adjustable Laval nozzle that generates an enormous blowing force. Compressed air is optimally used in this nozzle, which introduced a completely new blowing technology feature. The effect is achieved by surrounding a core of air traveling at supersonic speed with a protective sheath of air moving parallel to the central air jet. The core stream in the SILVENT 780 LA is generated by a Laval nozzle. The design of the nozzle converts all of the energy stored in the compressed air into kinetic energy without permitting the air jet to expand laterally after it has passed through the nozzle. The adjustable blowing angle allows a maximum of 30° adjustability around the center line. The time for installation and adjusting to the correct blowing angle is significantly reduced. Fully compliant with OSHA safety regulations.
Noise reduction 75%
Air/cost savings 35%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force270.0 N59.6 lbs
Air consumption1750 Nm³/h1030.0 scfm
Sound level119 dB(A)
Blowing patternLaval
ConnectionG 1 1/2" 1 1/2"-11 1/2 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 110x152 mm 4.33x5.98 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight3.484 kg7.681 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe38 mm1 ½ inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]20 dB(A)75 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]927 Nm³/h35 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)130230320420520
Air consumption (Nm³/h)9501550215027503350
Sound level (dB(A))111117.5120122123.5
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)604836105212711490
Air consumption (scfm)706913119014431702
Sound level (dB(A))115117.7119.5120.8122.1

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)160220260300345385
Velocity (m/s)3062611531138477
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)6.308.6610.2411.8113.5815.16
Velocity (ft/s)1004856502371276253

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
220 (8.66")
260 (10.24")
300 (11.8")