Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 9015W

SILVENT 9015W: an energy-efficient flat nozzle that generates a strong, efficient blowing force at an exceptionally low noise level. Compressed air is optimally used in this flat nozzle, which through its unique design introduces a completely new blowing technology feature. The aerodynamic nozzle design achieves the effect by maximizing entrainment of air. Each orifice is also uniquely designed to optimize the entrainment area. The air nozzle – SILVENT 9015W – is made exclusively of Zytel, a high-performance material without which the unique and truly complex Laval orifices would not be possible. These small orifices combined with the aerodynamic slots of the nozzle provide high efficiency. Fully complies with EU Machine Directive noise limitations and OSHA safety regulations.
Noise reduction 87%
Air/cost savings 57%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force45.0 N9.9 lbs
Air consumption228.0 Nm³/h134.2 scfm
Sound level94 dB(A)
Blowing patternFlat
ConnectionG 1/2" 1/2"-14 NPT
Connection typeMale
Dimensions141.3x95x26.3 mm5.56x3.74x1.04 inch
MaterialZytel
Weight0.155 kg0.342 lbs
Max temp180 °C356 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe17 mm11/16 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]29 dB(A)87 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]308 Nm³/h57 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)20.036.553.069.586.0
Air consumption (Nm³/h)117.0191.0265.0339.0413.0
Sound level (dB(A))85.792.195.896.897.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)95.0135.0175.0215.0255.0
Air consumption (scfm)90.0115.0140.0165.0190.0
Sound level (dB(A))89.092.595.096.497.0

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (width)155180210250290330
Blowing pattern (height)4590140200260330
Velocity (m/s)219167109867467
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (width)6.107.098.279.8411.4212.99
Blowing pattern (height)1.773.545.517.8810.2412.99
Velocity (ft/s)718548357282243220

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
180 (7.09")
210 (8.27")
250 (9.8")