Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 735 LA

SILVENT 735 LA: an adjustable Laval nozzle. The nozzle position can be regulated 30° from the centre line, making it easy to fine tune the blowing angle. Compressed air is utilized optimally in this nozzle, and its introduction constitutes a new dimension in blowing technology. The effect is achieved by surrounding a core of air traveling at supersonic speed with a protective sheath of air moving parallel to the central air jet. The central stream of air in the SILVENT 735 LA is generated by a Laval nozzle. The design of the nozzle converts all of the energy stored in the compressed air into kinetic energy without permitting the air jet to expand laterally after it has passed through the nozzle. The protective sheath of air prevents the core stream from being slowed down by the surrounding air and allows it to be utilized at full effect. Turbulence is minimized, thereby lowering the sound level. Fully complies with EU Machine Directive noise limitations and OSHA safety regulations.
Noise reduction 78%
Air/cost savings 34%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force127.0 N28.0 lbs
Air consumption768 Nm³/h452.0 scfm
Sound level109 dB(A)
Blowing patternLaval
ConnectionG 1" 1"-11 1/2 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 60x112 mm 2.36x4.41 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight2.300 kg5.071 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe25 mm1 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]22 dB(A)78 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]391 Nm³/h34 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)47.099.1155.2209.6261.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)331.0619.8908.21180.51460.0
Sound level (dB(A))101.1106.5110.4112.2113.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)231.4370.5505.8644.6769.5
Air consumption (scfm)254.5376.3496.7606.8724.7
Sound level (dB(A))104.7106.9109.6110.3111.2

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)200260315370445485
Velocity (m/s)2962511431037467
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)7.8710.2412.4014.5717.5219.09
Velocity (ft/s)971823469338243220

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
260 (10.24")
315 (12.4")
370 (14.6")