Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 475 L

SILVENT 475 L: with its double nozzle ring, is entirely unique. Two different blowing patterns unite to achieve maximum results. The outer ring provides initial cleaning and prepares the surfaces for the inner system, which then completes the drying or cleaning process. The system is designed to clean or dry cables, pipes, sections, hoses, etc. that require extra high blowing force or pass through the doughnut at high speed. Efficient and uniform 360° coverage is guaranteed - even at the opening in the doughnut, where extra powerful nozzles are mounted at the optimal blowing angle. SILVENT 475 L allows problem-free insertion and removal of material with diameters of 100 to 205 mm (4” – 8.1”) through the opening in the doughnut. It features robust attachment lugs for easy and safe mounting.
Noise reduction 85%
Air/cost savings 18%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force148.9 N32.9 lbs
Air consumption948 Nm³/h558.0 scfm
Sound level104 dB(A)
Blowing patternMisc.
ConnectionG 3/4" 3/4"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions365x336x78 mm14.37x13.23x3.07 inch
MaterialZinc & Aluminum
Weight2.440 kg5.379 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe25 mm1 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]27 dB(A)85 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]211 Nm³/h18 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)71.1138.2207.6274.7345.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)474.0794.71152.11502.41842.7
Sound level (dB(A))89.296.1100.4103.6105.1
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)350.0516.6676.5844.91016.4
Air consumption (scfm)364.4482.5630.0772.3914.7
Sound level (dB(A))92.496.599.6101.8103.1