Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 407 L

SILVENT 407 L: for operations that require high blowing force and longer blowing range. Typical areas of application include use in steel mills, paper mills and foundries for cleaning, cooling, drying etc.
Noise reduction 88%
Air/cost savings 55%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force23.8 N5.3 lbs
Air consumption119 Nm³/h70.0 scfm
Sound level86 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 1/2" 1/2"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
DimensionsØ67x63.7 mmØ2.64x2.51 inch
MaterialZinc
Weight0.496 kg1.093 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe12 mm1/2 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]30 dB(A)88 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]147 Nm³/h55 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)9.519.329.038.947.7
Air consumption (Nm³/h)52.896.7139.0182.6223.7
Sound level (dB(A))78.584.087.391.594.5
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)46.872.294.5119.6140.2
Air consumption (scfm)40.658.776.093.9111.0
Sound level (dB(A))81.384.386.689.992.7

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)98130195260325390
Velocity (m/s)252202103755449
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)3.865.127.6810.2412.8015.35
Velocity (ft/s)827663338246177161

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
130 (5.12")
195 (7.68")
260 (10.2")