Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 209 L

SILVENT 209 L is part of a new generation of patented Laval nozzles. It is a refinement of Silvent’s 208 and 209 nozzle series and represents an entirely new phase in blowing technology. The effect is achieved by surrounding a core jet moving at supersonic speed with a protective sheath of air running parallel to the direction of the central stream. There is a mix of divergent slots and holes around the Laval orifice that generates a quiet, powerful and laminar air flow. This nozzle provides extremely efficient blowing that utilizes your compressed air optimally. Fully complies with OSHA safety standards and the noise limitations of the EU Machine Directive.
Noise reduction 69%
Air/cost savings 43%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force3.4 N12.0 oz
Air consumption17 Nm³/h10.0 scfm
Sound level78 dB(A)
Blowing patternLaval
ConnectionG 1/4" 1/4"-18 NPT
Connection typeMale
Dimensions 19x44 mm 0.75x1.73 inch
MaterialZinc
Weight0.049 kg0.108 lbs
Max temp70 °C158 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe4 mm5/32 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]17 dB(A)69 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]13 Nm³/h43 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)1.42.74.05.36.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)8.513.820.126.432.2
Sound level (dB(A))70.075.578.783.086.0
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)6.910.113.016.320.0
Air consumption (scfm)6.58.411.013.616.0
Sound level (dB(A))72.575.878.181.684.3

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)4065115165215265
Velocity (m/s)253206110795752
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)1.572.564.536.508.4610.43
Velocity (ft/s)830676361259187171

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
65 (2.56")
115 (4.53")
165 (6.5")