Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent MJ6

SILVENT MJ6: micro-nozzle of stainless steel with a central hole surrounded by slots. Generates a concentrated air stream while limiting both sound level and air consumption to a minimum. Small dimensions make this nozzle suitable for incorporation into most machine designs. Meets EU Machine Directive stipulations on airborne noise in machines.
Noise reduction 43%
Air/cost savings 18%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force2.5 N8.8 oz
Air consumption14 Nm³/h8.2 scfm
Sound level82 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionM6x0.75
Connection typeMale
DimensionsØ6x17 mmØ0.24x0.67 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.002 kg0.004 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe3 mm1/8 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]8 dB(A)43 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]3 Nm³/h18 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)1.12.13.04.05.0
Air consumption (Nm³/h)6.811.616.621.426.2
Sound level (dB(A))74.680.583.687.588.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)5.27.610.012.414.8
Air consumption (scfm)5.17.19.011.013.0
Sound level (dB(A))77.481.083.585.587.1

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)20356595125155
Velocity (m/s)13510859413734
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.791.382.563.744.926.10
Velocity (ft/s)443354194135121111

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
35 (1.38")
65 (2.56")
95 (3.7")