Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent MJ4

SILVENT MJ4: micro-nozzle of stainless steel with central hole surrounded by slots. Generates a concentrated air stream while limiting both sound level and air consumption to a minimum. Small dimensions make this nozzle suitable for incorporation into most machine designs. Meets EU Machine Directive stipulations on airborne noise in machines.
Noise reduction 43%
Air/cost savings 50%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force0.9 N3.2 oz
Air consumption4 Nm³/h2.4 scfm
Sound level76 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionM4x0.5
Connection typeMale
DimensionsØ4x16.5 mmØ0.16x0.65 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.001 kg0.002 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe2 mm5/64 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]8 dB(A)43 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]4 Nm³/h50 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)0.40.71.11.41.8
Air consumption (Nm³/h)1.43.14.86.48.1
Sound level (dB(A))66.874.376.680.081.4
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)1.92.73.64.55.4
Air consumption (scfm)1.21.92.63.33.9
Sound level (dB(A))70.273.976.478.580.1

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)1224456588110
Velocity (m/s)12910457403633
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)0.470.941.772.563.464.33
Velocity (ft/s)423341187131118108

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
24 (0.94")
45 (1.77")
65 (2.6")