Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 720

SILVENT 720: specially made entirely of stainless steel with aerodynamic slots to allow optimal utilization of compressed air while keeping the noise level to a minimum. Blowing force approx. 20 times stronger than SILVENT 701 (68.0 N (15.0 lbs)).The high ambient temperatures of a glass works, the extreme blowing forces used in a steel mill or the stringent hygienic requirements of the food processing industry are examples of typical areas of application. Part of SILVENT's 700 series, together with 701, 703, 705 and 710. Fully meets OSHA safety regulations and EU Machine Directive noise restrictions.
Noise reduction 78%
Air/cost savings 43%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force68.0 N15.0 lbs
Air consumption420 Nm³/h247.2 scfm
Sound level104 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 1" 1"-11 1/2 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 60x52 mm 2.36x2.05 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.740 kg1.631 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe20 mm3/4 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]22 dB(A)78 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]320 Nm³/h43 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)20.051.782.9114.1145.4
Air consumption (Nm³/h)182.6343.5500.0650.1804.1
Sound level (dB(A))96.1101.2105.0107.3109.8
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)111.8239.4266.9346.1425.3
Air consumption (scfm)143.7210.0274.1340.0405.9
Sound level (dB(A))97.7101.3104.2106.1107.5

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)200260315370445485
Velocity (m/s)13911063484239
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)7.8710.2412.4014.5717.5219.09
Velocity (ft/s)456361207157138128

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
260 (10.24")
315 (12.4")
370 (14.6")