Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 715 C

SILVENT 715 C: with aerodynamic slots to allow optimal utilization of compressed air while keeping the noise level to a minimum. Blowing force approx. 15 times stronger than SILVENT 701 (45.0 N (9.9 lbs)). For applications requiring more concentrated force on the center of the object to be cleaned, dried, cooled, transported etc. The extra slot nozzle in the middle increases air velocity and thereby blowing force, while retaining the air cone pattern of a SILVENT 710. Specially made entirely of stainless steel. Part of SILVENT's 700 C series, together with 707 C and 730 C. Fully meets OSHA safety regulations and EU Machine Directive noise restrictions.
Noise reduction 80%
Air/cost savings 42%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force45.0 N9.9 lbs
Air consumption311 Nm³/h183.0 scfm
Sound level100 dB(A)
Blowing patternConcentrated
ConnectionG 3/4" 3/4"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 41x47 mm 1.61x1.85 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.220 kg0.485 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe17 mm11/16 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]23 dB(A)80 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]225 Nm³/h42 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)18.135.753.371.288.9
Air consumption (Nm³/h)142.8257.0364.0476.4587.2
Sound level (dB(A))92.197.6101.7103.0104.5
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)88.6132.3175.7219.5263.2
Air consumption (scfm)110.8156.5201.9247.6293.3
Sound level (dB(A))94.998.1100.3102.1103.5

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)140200240280325365
Velocity (m/s)14611867514541
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)5.517.879.4511.0212.8014.37
Velocity (ft/s)479387220167148135

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
200 (7.87")
240 (9.45")
280 (11")