Contact us:
+46 33-23 79 00
Our sales staff can help you with your order and technical support. Open times are 7 am – 4 pm.

Silvent 705

SILVENT 705: specially made entirely of stainless steel with aerodynamic slots to allow optimal utilization of compressed air while keeping the noise level to a minimum. Blowing force approx. 5 times stronger than SILVENT 701 (15 N (3.3 lbs)). Used in industries that require high blowing forces, e.g. steel mills. Withstands high ambient temperatures. Part of SILVENT's 700 series together with 701, 703, 710 and 720. Fully meets OSHA safety regulations and EU Machine Directive noise restrictions.
Noise reduction 75%
Air/cost savings 49%

Specifications

SI units US units  
Blowing force15.0 N3.3 lbs
Air consumption95 Nm³/h55.9 scfm
Sound level92 dB(A)
Blowing patternWide
ConnectionG 1/2" 1/2"-14 NPT
Connection typeFemale
Dimensions 23x33 mm 0.91x1.30 inch
MaterialStainless steel
Weight0.054 kg0.119 lbs
Max temp400 °C752 °F
Max operating pressure1.0 MPa143.0 psi

Benefits

Replace open pipe10 mm3/8 inch
Noise reduction [dB(A)]20 dB(A)75 %
Air/cost savings [Nm³/h]90 Nm³/h49 %
Meet the EU Machine directivesYes

Blowing properties at different pressures

SI units (kPa)2004006008001000
Blowing force (N)6.312.118.324.030.0
Air consumption (Nm³/h)49.882.0114.0149.0180.0
Sound level (dB(A))85.690.695.097.6100.0
US units (psi)406080100120
Blowing force (oz)30.244.358.273.588.7
Air consumption (scfm)34.047.260.974.989.0
Sound level (dB(A))87.891.394.296.497.8

Air cone patterns and velocity distribution

SI units (mm)50100200300400500
Blowing pattern (ø)95140190235280330
Velocity (m/s)12510557443835
US units (inch)248121620
Blowing pattern (ø)3.745.517.489.2511.0212.99
Velocity (ft/s)410344187144125115

Blowing pattern

100 (4")
200 (8")
300 (12")
140 (5.51")
190 (7.48")
235 (9.3")